Rare Books for Sale

Rare estate collection of books for sale:


History

1. The French Revolution, A History by Thomas Carlyle, an illustrious Victorian historian and member of British Parliament. This is a collectible, 2 vol. set in fairly good condition. The cover is red cloth with gold lettering. Although the books' content is in good condition, the color of the covers has faded over the years. The set was published by American Publishers Corporation in New York. It is an old, undated edition with excellent binding and unmarked pages. Unfortunately, there is water staining on the cover of Vol. II, and the inside covers are signed by a previous owner. Price: $25.00 (set). (SOLD)

2. The Conquest of Mexico by William H. Prescott, an American historian. This is a collectible, 3 vol., set in very good condition with a Preface written by the author in 1843 and published by David McKay Publishers of Philadelphia. The frontispiece of each volume contains two different engravings of Conquistador Hernan Cortez and one engraving of the Aztec emperor Montezuma II. The cover is brown cloth with gold lettering with binding and pages in excellent condition. Price: $250.00 (set). (SOLD)

3. Maya History and Religion by Sir J. Eric Thompson, renowned Mayan historian and scholar. This is a collectible, 1 vol. tome in superb condition. The dust jacket is in excellent (new) condition with a protective (clear plastic) cover. This volume is the 3rd printing of the 1st edition, 1970, by the University of Oklahoma Press. The pages are also in perfect condition, unmarked and unread. The book contains beautiful photographs and numerous illustrations. Price: $100.00 (limited time only).

4. The Rise and Fall of the Maya Civilization by Sir J. Eric Thompson, renowned Mayan historian and scholar. This is a collectible, 1 vol. tome in "like-new" condition. The dust jacket is in excellent condition with a protective (clear plastic) cover. This volume is the 3rd printing of the 1st edition, 1954, by the University of Oklahoma Press. The pages are also in excellent condition, and the book contains beautiful photographs and numerous illustrations. Price: $75.00 (limited time only).

5. Vie D'Armand Jean Cardinal Duc de Richelieu, Principal Miniftre de'Eflat fous Louis XIII, Roi de France & de Navarre. Seconde Edition reveuë & augmentée l'Auteur. Tome Premier. A. Cologne, Chez ****. M. DC. XCVI. This is a rare find, a gem written in French, a definite collector's piece published in 1646. Frontispiece with engraving of Cardinal Richelieu in official regalia. Red leather, gilt, folded map between pages 408-409. Book size: 6 1/4 x 4 inches. "Three books" in one tome, which covers years 1613-1631 of Cardinal Richelieu's life. Although in overall excellent condition, the front cover has separated from the spine and will require repairing. Price: $500.00.

6. History of the Consulate and The Empire of France Under Napoleon by M.A. Thiers, a French historian (1797-1877) and a Prime Minister of France. Volumes I and II in one tome (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), 1845, Henry Colburn, Great Marlborough Street, London, 524 pages, translated by D. Forbes Campbell. Volume I frontispiece with engraving of M.A. Thiers and within the book another engraving of Napoleon as Consul. Volume II frontispiece with engraving of Empress Josephine and within the book another engraving of Talleyrand. Beautiful, collectible in superb, original turquoise, Morocco leather over marbled boards with a protective (removable clear plastic) cover and gilt lettering. Some minor wear, otherwise binding, text, and pages are unmarked and in excellent condition. A rare gem. Price: $350.00 (one tome).

7. History of the Consulate and The Empire of France Under Napoleon by M.A. Thiers, a French historian (1797-1877) and a Prime Minister of France. Volumes IX & X in one tome (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), 1850, 1851, Henry Colburn, Great Marlborough Street, London, 548 pages, translated by D. Forbes Campbell. Beautiful, collectible in superb, original turquoise, Morocco leather over marbled boards with a protective (removable clear plastic) cover and gilt lettering. Some minor wear, otherwise binding, text, and pages are unmarked and in excellent condition. A rare gem. Price: $350.00 (one tome).

 

Medicine, Neurosurgery, Medical History and Medical Ethics

Hard-to-find classics and collectibles:

Neurosurgery, Neurology and Neuropathology

 

1. Neuro-ophthalmology by Joel S. Glaser, MD. First edition, 1978, Harper & Row publishers. ($45.00)

2. The Cervical Spine. The Cervical Spine Research Society. Robert W. Bailey, M.D., editor. First edition, 1983, J.B. Lippincott Company. ($65.00)

3. Tumors of the Central Nervous System by Lucien J. Rubinstein, MD. 1972. Published by the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC. Reprinted 1982. ($25.00)(SOLD)

4. Tumors of the Peripheral Nervous System by James C. Harkin, MD and Richard J. Reed, MD. 1969. Published by the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC. Reprinted 1982. ($25.00)

5. Acoustic nerve Tumors, Early Diagnosis and Treatment by J. Lawrence Pool MD and Arthur A. Pava, MD. Second edition, 1970, Charles C. Thomas publisher. ($45.00)

6. Magnetic Removal of Foreign Bodies by Murdock Equen, MD. First edition, 1957, Charles C. Thomas publisher. ($35.00)

7. Electroencephalography in Anesthesiology by Albert Faulconer, Jr., MD and Reginald G. Bickford, MB, Ch.B. First edition, 1960, Charles C. Thomas publisher. (Although a library book, it is unmarked and in excellent condition, $35.00)

8. An Atlas of Neurosurgical Techniques by James L. Poppen, MD. First edition, 1960, W.B. Saunders Company. (Old library book, $15.00)

9. An Atlas of Pathologic Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy by Giovanni Di Chiro, MD. First edition, 1967, Charles C. Thomas publisher. (Pristine condition, a gem of a book, $750.00)

10. An Atlas of Detailed Normal Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy by Giovanni Di Chiro, MD. Second edition, 1971, Charles C. Thomas publisher. (Pristine condition, a gem of a book, $500.00)

11. Principles of Neurology by Raymond D. Adams, MD and Maurice Victor, MD. Second edition, 1977, McGraw-Hill publishers. (Good condition, $35.00) (SOLD)

12. Structure of the Human Brain, A Photographic Atlas by Stephen J. DeArmond, 1974, Oxford Univ Press, spiral bound, beautiful black & white photos of the human brain, pages clean, crisp, unread, unmarked, cover in good condition with only minimal wear, $35.00)(SOLD)

13. Surgery of Head and Neck Tumors by Hayes Martin, MD. First edition, 1957, third printing, ($350.00)

14. Pediatric Neurosurgical Surgery (Seminars in Neurological Surgery) by Mark S. O'Brien, MD, editor. First edition, 1978, Raven Press. ($75.00)

15. Spinal Deformities and Neurological Dysfunction by Shelley N. Chou, editor. First edition, 1978, Raven Press. ($75.00).

16. The Failed Back Syndrome, Etiology and Therapy by Harold A. Wilkinson, MD. First edition, 1983, Harper & Row ($40.00)

17. Pediatric Neurosurgery: Surgery of the Developing Nervous System by Robert L. McLaurin, MD, editor. First edition, 1982, Grune & Stratton ($250.00)

18. Application of Lasers in Neurosurgery by Leonard J. Cerullo, MD. First edition, 1988, Year Book Medical Publishers ($25.00)

19. The Floppy Infant by Victor Dubowitz, MD. Second edition, 1980, Spastics International Medical Publications, London. ($41.00) (SOLD)

20. Operative Neurosurgery by E. Stephens Gurdjian, MD. Second edition, 1964, Williams & Wilkins ($199.00)

21. Diagnosis and Treatment of Pineal Region Tumors by Edward A. Neuwelt, MD, editor. First edition, 1984, Williams & Wilkins, ($86.00)

22. Peripheral Entrapment Neuropathies by Harvey P. Kopell, MD and Walter A. Thompson, MD. Second edition, 1976, Williams & Wilkins, ($50.00)(SOLD)

23. Principles of Microsurgery for Lumbar Disc Disease by John A. McCulloch, MD. First edition, 1989, Raven Press, ($75.00)

Medical Malpractice Defense:

24. Malpractice: Managing Your Defense by Raymond M. Fish, MD. Second edition, 1990, ($50.00)

25. Malpractice Depositions: A Primer for Physicians by Douglas Danner. 1988, Eidetics, spiral bound primer with accompanying video tape. ($250.00).

 

Exceptional CIBA Collection:

 

26. The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations by Frank Netter, MD. First edition, 1983, 2 vol. set (of the Nervous System) in mint condition in its original box. Set includes Netter's slide set in leather case. ($1500.00) (SOLD)

 

Selected General Surgery and Medicine/Antiquarian Collection:

 

27. Three volume set of Gant's Diseases of the Rectum, Anus, and Colon (1928) in very good condition (cloth). Volume one has a beautiful color plate. The books have, of course, numerous plates and illustrations. ($450.00)

28. A leather bound volume of Ramspotham's Process of Parturition with plates (1845). First edition, fair condition (an old book that definitely looks old).($200.00)

29. A leather bound volume of Gibson's Surgery (Philadelphia, 1838). Very good condition. ($400.00)

30. Seven volume set of Bickham's Operative Surgery (Philadelphia, 1924). Cloth, containing 6378 illustrations, many in color. Excellent condition ($1200.00).

31. Bibliography of the History of Medicine, 1454 pages, hardcover, a large comprehensive tome by the National Library of Medicine. Excellent condition ($45.00).

32. Epidemics in the Modern World (Twayne's Literature and Society Series, No. 3). Softcover. Excellent condition ($11.95).

33. Bulletin of the History of Medicine (1992-2000), 34-volume set from a private collection. Excellent condition ($340.00).

 

Special Cardiac Auscultation Set

 

34. Audio presentation by eminent professor of clinical medicine, Abe Ravin, M.D. (University of Colorado). It utilizes a Heart Sound Simulator with accompanying text and illustrations. It's a complete set of 12 records (33 1/3 RPM), special recordings presented by Merck Sharp & Dohme as a service to physicians circa 1960s.

The set is in its original box and has been sitting in a physician's library for nearly 40 years. The records have never been used or played but stored in the original box with the complete set of records in their sleeves with the accompanying literature in pristine condition. The box shows the usual age.

The set includes developments in cardiac auscultation from 1958-1968.
Record #1: mitral stenosis
Record #2: splitting of sounds and second heart sound
Record #3: first heart sound and murmurs (general considerations)
Record #4: mitral regurgitation
Record #5: abnormal and extra heart sounds
Record #6: review session---1
Record #7: aortic valve lesions
Record #8: congenital heart disease (part 1)
Record #9: congenital heart disease (part 2)
Record #10: auscultatory phenomena in other diseases
Record #11: cardiac arrhythmias
Record #12: review session---2

Given the uniqueness and rarity of this cardiac auscultation audio collection, it is priced at $950.00.

 

Physical diagnosis and chest examination, including stethoscopy:

 

35. Symptom Diagnosis by W.M. Yater, M.D., Georgetown University School of Medicine, hardcover (red cloth with gold lettering on black), 4th edition, 900 pages, includes many tables, D. Appleton-Century Co., NY, 1942. Excellent condition, $45.00.

36. Diseases of the Chest and the Principles of Physical Diagnosis by G.W. Norris, M.D. and Henry Landis, M.D., hardcover (green cloth with gold lettering), 2nd edition, 844 pages, full of interesting and rare illustrations, W.B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, 1920. Very good condition, $45.00.

37. Physical Signs and Clinical Surgery by Hamilton Bailey, English surgeon (Royal Northern Hospital, London), hardcover (green cloth with gold lettering on brown), heavily illustrated with rare and interesting black & white and color photographs, 11th edition, 426 pages, Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1949. Very good condition (some wear and tear in the upper edge of the spine), $35.00. A little gem!

Neurology History

 

38. A Textbook of Clinical Neurology by the famous neurologist Israel S. Wechsler, M.D. (Columbia University), hardcover (blue cloth with gold lettering), 3rd edition, 826 pages, many illustrations including rare color illustrations of the retina, W.B. Saunders Co., NY, 1936. Very good condition, $35.00.

39. Clinical Surgical Diagnosis by F. De Quervain, professor of surgery at the University of Berne and Fellow of the American College of Surgeons, hardcover (blue cloth with gold lettering), 3rd English edition, 914 pages, 731 illustrations and 7 plates, William Wood & Co., NY, 1922. Good condition (some discoloration of the cover and the spine is weak), $30.00.

 

Literature

 

Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe, c. 1895, fine binding.

Item Specifics - Antiquarian/Collectible Books
Binding: Hardcover
Category: Americana
Printing Year: 1895
Price: $125.00

Offered for sale is an elegant hardcover, c.1895 book entitled Uncle Tom's Cabin or Negro Life in America by Harriet Beecher Stowe. London, W. Nicholson & Sons, 26 Paternoster Square, E.C., and Albion Works, Wakefield, 368 pages (7 1/2 x 5 inches). This edition includes a Preface by the author.

No book plates or markings in the text except for elegant inscription in calligraphy by a previous owner on an inside cover page. Binding tight. Spine in excellent condition. Pages unmarked. The book is in excellent condition for its age with very little wear. Beautiful blue cover with gold lettering. There is some slight fading on the spine as seen in the photo. A classic treasure of a book for a discerning collector!

 

 

 


Catalogs

 

EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY AUCTIONS, INC. CATALOG
(February 9, 2008)

Price: $19.99

Offered for sale is the February 9, 2008 catalog from Early American History Auctions, Inc., Rancho Santa Fe, California, for autographs, coins, currency, and Americana. This softcover catalog is in excellent condition, like new. Catalog pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears, wrinkles, or creases. Catalog contains 224 pages, fully illustrated with photos of documents, coins, currency, paintings, and other rare Americana. Some illustrations are printed in gorgeous color photography.

This catalog is an excellent price reference for autographs, coins, currency and Americana memorabilia, as well as determining availability and rarity of these American treasures.

 

 


GOLDBERG PRE-LONG BEACH SALE (#36) CATALOG
(United States Coins)

Price: $25.00

 

Offered for sale is the May 28-30, 2006 catalog from Ira and Larry Goldberg's The Pre-Long Beach Sale #36 of United States Coins. This softcover catalog is in excellent condition, like new. Catalog pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears, wrinkles, or creases. Catalog contains 454 pages, fully illustrated in color photography.

The catalog features US coins from the Emile A. Tartakow estate, the Dr. Robert Hesselgesser collection, the Frank McCarthy collection, the Victor Kramer collection, and the Vince DiPierro collection.

This catalog is an excellent price reference for United States coins, as well as determining availability and rarity of these American treasures.

 

 

GOLDBERG PRE-LONG BEACH SALE (#36) CATALOG
(United States Currency)

Price: $25.00

 

Offered for sale is the May 31, 2006 catalog from Ira and Larry Goldberg's The Pre-Long Beach Sale #36 of United States Currency. This softcover catalog is in excellent condition, like new. Catalog pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears, wrinkles, or creases. Catalog contains 264 pages, fully illustrated in color photography.

The catalog features US currency from the Rob Lehmann collection, the Brooklyn collection, and the Victor Kramer collection.

This catalog is an excellent price reference for United States currency, as well as determining availability and rarity of these American treasures.

 

 

The titles listed above are not included on our standard order form. To order any of these rare books, comics, or catalogs contact Hacienda Publishing directly by writing to Hacienda Publishing, Inc., 112 Cape Harbour Court, N.W., Milledgeville, GA, 31061, or FAX (478) 968-7559, or e-mail us at hfaria@alltel.net. (We no longer accept credit cards.)